Archive

Archive for January, 2010

January 18, 2010 Leave a comment

Bi-generational Punk Music

An intergenerational friendship based on music and forged over 24 days playing 20 shows from Portland to Chicago and New York to New Orleans – was living large onstage on 7.11 in 2009 as the Germs, pioneer LA punk band of the late 1970s now reborn with a new lead singer, and Krum Bums, an always-on, 10-year-old multi-ethnic band from Austin, concluded their summer tour at Red 7 club in Austin.

Singers Shane & David

Although I have yet to tour with a band and come to the end of long road trip to play in that band’s hometown, the affection awash on Red 7’s outdoor stage was rare and wonderful. Each band played the other’s songs during the two sets … members of one band came onstage to join the other band playing one of their songs … bands switched tee shirts … and you got the feeling this vibe was present for most road shows in June and July 2009.

More photos from the Germs & Krum Bums July 2009 concert in Austin can be seen on the Germs MySpace – www.myspace.com/germsreturn

Lorna & David

Austin 7/11/09 photos are in the third album on the pics page.

Germs

The Germs zoomed to the top of the LA Punk Scene as the Krum Bums musicians were being born in the 70s. Germs – Lorna Doom on bass, Pat Smear – guitar, drummer Don Bolles and Darby Crash singing. From what I’ve read and talked about with folks who experienced the Germs in the late 70s, Darby drove the Germs and then crashed them into a wall. It fulfilled his dream – form a band, experience great success quickly and then purposely extinguish the band by deliberately overdosing on heroin he knew to be potent. His girlfriend survived their death pact. Crash, age 22, did not. Germs Live at Whisky, a poorly-shot film of a 1979  Germs LA concert before his death, sadly shows Crash drunkenly reeling around the stage while increasingly taunting the audience. Near the end, no LA club would book the Germs.

Another film led to the rebirth of the Germs. What We Do Is Secret – a 2007 film about Crash and the Germs’ ascent to the top of the Hollywood punk and hardcore scene – led to the rebirth of the Germs. It featured actor Shane West portraying Darby. During the film’s wrap party to celebrate the end of filming, the three surviving Germs decided to reform the band with West as singer.

Lone Star sprays Krum Bums

Krum Bums

Recipient of the 2008 Austin Music Award for Best Punk Band, the Krum Bums are beginning their tenth year performing in Austin and across the country. In addition to the Germs, the band has toured with the Causalities and GBH in recent years.

Krum Bums are David Rodriguez, vocals – Trae Martinez and Justin Hall guitars – Ry Meyer on bass and – drummer Tommy Gonzalez.

Alysha Hernandez, a freelance Austin writer and blogger, wrote a nice profile of the band – http://www.austinvida.com/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&id=120:krum-bums-a-decade-later-the-punk-don%27t-stop

Bob Kinney photos

Final song of show

Categories: Punk

Don’t Need No Stinkin’ Badges at NotSXSW 2012

January 17, 2010 1 comment

South across Lady Bird Lake and east of the interstate, NotSXSW is back for another week of free music – a healthy alternative to what’s taking place downtown during the SXSW Daze when folks representing the music industry bring a hefty dose of LA and NYC to Austin.

As the motto proclaims in the headline above – You indeed don’t need no stinkin’ badges to experience quality music at NotSXSW without a luxury tax and shuffling through clogged downtown sidewalks & streets.

Just below this is a day to day listing of shows you may find me at. After that are complete show lists – from John Conquest’s NotSXSW and Ginny’s Little Longhorn (best country honky tonk in Central Texas) to San Jose by Jo’s Coffee and The Yard Dog Gallery – both in near South Austin.

John Conquest, a cogent observer of music in Austin and beyond, has written and published 3rd Coast Music magazine <3rdcoastmusic.com> for many years. He cares about the quality and live performance of music and books an impressive slate of singer-songwriters and Real Country & Folk musicians for NotSXSW.

Pick up an information-packed March issue of John’s 3rd Coast Music magazine at many music-oriented stores and music bars around Austin. It has handy listings of each day’s shows, as well as several listings by venues.

 

 


All shows posted on this Austin Music & More Blog are Free

So … tip bar folks more

Free Shows that may interest you

 

 

 

Saturday March 10

Minor Mishap Marching Band weaves through the aisles of Wheatsville Food Co-op at 11am

 

Sunday March 11

 Peedlander-Z at the Beauty Ballroom 9pm

 

Monday March 12

 

 

Tuesday March 13

Robert Banta & The Fabulous Four at Ginny’s Little Longhorn 9pm

 

 

Wednesday March 14

Peelander-Z headlines Chicken Ranch Records Party – Elysium 4:30pm. Starlings, TN – an old-timey & dulcimer-driven band that plays heartfelt mountain songs, performs before Z with other Chicken Ranch bands. So Many Mikes.

Tommy Womack at Amelia’s 1pm

Betty Soo at G&S 3:30

Tommy Womack at G&S 7:30pm

Eve and the Exiles at Gingerman 9pm

 

Thursday March 15

David Olney (my favorite singer-songwriter) at Giddy Ups at 6pm followed by G&S 9pm. His Only Day in Austin.

Peelander-Z plays 4:30pm at Vagabond Collective Kebabalicious

Billy Joe Shaver at San Jose Hotel parking lot noon

Starlings, TN at Cheapo Discs 3pm

Adrian & The Sickness at Key Bar 8pm

Transmography at Wardenclyffe Gallery 9:30pm

Amanda Pearcy at Amelia’s 2pm followed by Giddy Ups 9pm

Texas Electric Blues & Real Country at Ginny’s Little Longhorn …

Alan Haynes (plays a guitar he bought from Stevie Ray – see my blog way down this page – keep scrolling) 6 to 8:30pm

then … James Intveld  9pm to 1am

Two Hoots & A Holler at G&S 10pm

Bill Kirchen (truly the master of the telecaster) at Giddy Ups 1am

Third Coast Songwriters Series at G&S (times tba)

Friday March 16

Alejandro Escovedo & Orchestra at San Jose Hotel noon
Barbara Lynn & South Congress Allstars at San Jose Hotel 1pm

Black Gum at Wardenclyffe Gallery 9:30pm

Mike Stinson (great singer-songwriter) at Ginny’s Little Longhorn 9pm to 1am

Mike Stinson New Year's 2012 - Bob Kinney Photo

Carper Family at G&S 1pm

Susan Cowsill at G&S 2pm

Louise Kirchen at G&S 3:30pm

Lydia Loveless at G&S 6pm

Mother Falcon at San Jose Hotel 7pm

Terri Hendrix at G&S 7:30pm

Miss Leslie and Her Juke Jointers at Giddy Ups 8pm

Teri Joyce & The Tagalongs at Giddy Ups 9pm

Amanda Pearcy Band at G&S 11:30pm

 

 

Saturday March 17

Peelander-Fest at the Grackle from noon to 7pm. Austin’s fetish-friendly Foot Patrol plays right before Peelander-Z closes the Festivities.

Cow Island Showcase 8 groups at Giddy Ups noon to 8pm

Million Musicians March for Peace on the 6 month birthday of Occupy Austin. Music on State Capitol grounds 1 to 3pm — Parade 3 to 3:30 — Music at City Hall 3:30 to 6:30pm. Musicans Carolyn Wonderland, Guy Forsyth, Shelley King, Leeann Atherton, Michael Fracasso and many more.

Blaze Foley – Duct Tape Messiah + Gurf Morlix at G&S 6:30pm

Miss Leslie & Her Juke Jointers at G&S midnight

 

All Bob Kinney Photos

Sunday March 18

Peelander Z – Family-friendly show at 4pm – Springdale Farm 755 Springdale in East Austin. Photos from last year’s Peelander’s show for kids of all ages – below. Previous post here had show at Spider House – Not So. Sorry – Bob

Peelander Is Fun

Kick-Ass Country double bill

Sharon, James, Ginny & Dale

Dale Watson during Chicken Shit Bingo 4 to 8pm

then … James Intveld (Sharon once again books two James shows back to back … Congrats!)

8:30pm to 1am

Full Schedule of NotSXSW Shows by Club –

All Shows are Free — No Cover

Be sure to tip the Band and the Folks who Bring You a Drink

 

 

Ginny’s Little Longhorn 5434 Burnet Rd in Central North Central Austin.

Check their Facebook for updates.

 *BIG REMINDER*

All bands listed are playing for tips and tips only. Some have traveled long distances to be here. Do tip well and tip often!! Remember!!, there is no cover charge and the beer here is cheap….No reason not to give the bands a decent tip.

Tuesday March 13th: 9pm – 1am

Robert Banta & The Fabulous Four

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Robert-Banta-and-The-Fantastic-Four/196575417035784

Wednesday March 14th: 9pm – 1am

Alvin Crow

Thursday March 15th: 6pm – 8:30pm

Alan Haynes

http://www.alan-haynes.com/

Thursday March 15th: 9pm – 1am

James Intveld

http://www.jamesintveld.com/

Friday March 16th: 6pm – 8pm

Dane Sterling’s Honky-Tonk Happy Hour

Friday March 16th: 9pm – 1am

Mike Stinson

http://www.mikestinson.net/

Saturday March 17th: 5:30pm – 8:30pm

Scott Angle & Cold Cold Hearts

Saturday March 17th: 9pm – 1am

Rick Broussard’s 2 Hoots & A Holler

http://www.twohootsandaholler.com/

Sunday March 18th: 4pm – 8pm

Dale Watson

http://www.theconnextion.com/dalewatson/dalewatson_index.cfm?ArtistID=439

Sunday March 18th: 8:30pm to 1am

James Intveld

 

South by San Jose at Jo’s Coffee – 1300

South Congress from Noon to 8pm


Wednesday March 14, NOON-8pm

Gram Parsons Foundation Day – Featuring Special Performances by Blitzen Trapper, Brendan Benson, Alberta Cross, Cory Chisel & The Wandering Sons, Great Lake Swimmers, and Many More.

Learn more at gramparsonsfoundation.org

Thursday March 15th, NOON-8pm

Billy Joe Shaver
Lee Fields & The Expressions
David Garza
Meshell Ndegeocello
LP
Dan Mangan
Yukon Blonde
The Iguanas

Friday March 16th, NOON-8pm

Alejandro Escovedo & Orchestra
Barbara Lynn & South Congress Allstars
Alabama Shakes
Kids These Days
J Roddy Walston & The Business
Milo Greene
Dry The River
The Mastersons
Mother Falcon

Saturday March 17th, NOON-8pm

Built To Spill
Ben Kweller
Kool & Together/The Relatives
Jonathan Wilson
Amy Cook
Howler
Tennis
The Bluebonnets
Chelsea Crowell
Dan Dyer

Sunday March 18, NOON-5pm

The Eastern Sea
Cowboy & Indian
The Deserters
The Coveters
Sinner’s Brunch/Jo’s House Band

Continental Club – Free NSXSW Shows

NSXSW Wednesday 3/14: Doors open at Noon – FREE show – Must be 21+ and able to provide valid ID – NO Badge or wristband required or accepted – The Continental Club Presents!
12:00pm: Whit Smith & Matt Munisteri, Swing Guitar Summit (Austin TX)
1:30pm: Umbrella Man (Houston TX)
3:00pm: Lost Bayou Ramblers (Lafayette LA)
4:00pm-6:00pm: Hot Club of Cowtown (Austin TX)
Later…

NSXSW Thursday 3/15: Doors open at Noon – FREE show – NO Badge or wristband required or accepted – Must be 21+ and able to provide valid ID – Hello! Booking & The Continental Club Present!
Hello! Booking Presents:
12:00pm: Patrick Sweany (Nashville TN)
12:25pm: The Nadas (duo) (Des Moines IA)
12:50pm: Tim Mahoney (Somerville NJ)
1:15pm: Spring Standards (New York NY)
1:40pm: Joanne Shaw Taylor or Sam Llanas (Milwaukee WI)
2:05pm: Freedy Johnston (New York)
2:30pm: Martin Zellar (Minneapolis MN)
2:55pm: Lydia Loveless (Columbus OH)
3:20pm: Ezra Furman (San Francisco CA)
3:45pm: Slobberbone (Denton TX)
The Continental Club Presents:
4:30pm-6:00pm: Planet Casper w/ David Grissom, Nate Rowe and Jon Hahn (Austin, TX)

NSXSW Friday 3/16: The Continental Club Presents! – Doors open @ 5:00pm – FREE show – NO Badge or wristband required or accepted – Must be 21+ and able to provide valid ID
12:00-1:30pm: Stone River Boys (Austin TX)
5:00-6:00pm: The Iguanas (New Orleans LA)

NSXSW Saturday 3/17: Mojo’s Mayhem! – Doors open at 9:30am – FREE show – NO Badge or wristband required or accepted – Must be 21+ and able to provide valid ID
10:00am: Allen Oldies Band (Houston, TX)
10:50am: Sara Petite (San Diego, CA)
11:40am: Roger Alan Wade (Chattanooga, TN)
12:25pm: The Whiskey Sisters (Austin, TX)
1:15pm: Jon Dee Graham & The Fighting Cocks (Austin, TX)
2:05pm: The Mastersons (Brooklyn, NY)
2:55pm: Two Hoots & a Holler (Austin, TX)
3:45pm: James McMurtry (Austin, TX)
4:35pm: The Iguanas (New Orleans, LA)
5:25pm: Mojo Nixon & The Toadliqours (San Diego, CA)
NSXSW Sunday 3/18: Alejandro Escovedo & Friends! – Doors open at 1pm – $20 – NO ADVANCE TICKETS, NO Badge or wristband required or accepted – Must be 21+ and able to provide valid ID
1:30-2:00pm: Frank Mustard Project (Austin TX)
2:10-2:40pm: Krayolas (San Antonio TX)
2:50-3:20pm: Triple Cobra (New York NY)
3:30-4:00pm: Kris Gruen (Burlington VT)
4:10-4:40pm: The Bombettes (Umeå Sweden)
4:50-5:20pm: Maren Parusel (San Diego CA)
5:30-6:00pm: John Velghe (Kansas City MO)
6:15-6:45pm: Miss Melvis (Austin TX)
7:00-7:30pm: Jesse Malin (New York NY)
7:45-8:15pm: Ghost Wolves (Austin TX)
8:30-9:00pm: Garland Jeffreys (New York NY)
9:15-9:45pm: Tommy Stinson (Hudson NY)
10:00-10:45pm: Barfield, The Tyrant of Texas Funk (Austin TX)
11:0pm-12:00am: Kid Congo and The Pink Monkey Birds (Washington DC)
12:30am-2am: Alejandro Escovedo (Austin TX) w/special guests Peter Buck, Mike Mills, Lenny Kaye, and more!

End of Continental Club Free Shows

Wardenclyffe Gallery 1101 Springdale

wardenclyffe brings you sxsw 2012

free. street parking. no rsvp required.

just great music.

tuesday 3.13
(http://www.facebook.com/events/359331877430927/)
2:00 – smoky emery
2:30 – sky chance
3:00 – ferdinand rising
3:30 – daze of heaven
4:00 – sprills of ore
4:30 – how I quit crack
5:00 – cups and roses
5:30 – FLCON FCKER (houston)
6:00 – a soil horizon
6:30 – woolly mammoth (tuscon)
7:00 – particle kid (los angeles)
7:30 – rycootermelontramp
8:00 – yatagarasu
8:30 – matt burnett
9:00 – source family band (special reunion of old-school california spiritual crew, with austin additions)

wednesday 3.14
(http://www.facebook.com/events/357443497622304/)
2:00 – page of cups (new orleans)
2:30 – wise child
3:00 – mountain mouth
3:30 – lizzy lehman
4:00 – sahara smith
4:30 – lunamoth & blue valley farmer (oklahoma city)
5:00 – ariel starling
5:30 – cryin’ cole wilson & that’s it
6:00 – the venturous
6:30 – those fools
7:00 – nick jaina (portland)
7:30 – frank morris & richard parke
8:00 – monster fair (shreveport, louisiana)
8:30 – XMAS (jacksonville)
9:00 – high school football
9:30 – this machine kills zombies (los angeles)
10:00 – dirty feet & the windswept sheets

thursday 3.15
(http://www.facebook.com/events/332132560157979/)
2:30 – multi-tracker
3:00 – a.h.e.e. (a human expressing experience) (los angeles)
4:00 – the vril
4:30 – swahili (portland)
5:00 – galapagos (phoenix)
5:30 – corduroi
6:00 – selva oscura (chicago)
6:30 – lo-phi
7:00 – troller
7:30 – total unicorn
8:00 – treasure mammal (phoenix)
8:30 – wave hands like clouds
9:00 – funerals (columbus, ohio)
9:30 – transmography
10:00 – dungeons & djs until the night is young again

friday 3.16
(http://www.facebook.com/events/321497964564086/)
2:00 – unknown relatives
2:30 – sister rogers (los angeles)
3:00 – georgette
3:30 – sleep astronaut (dallas)
4:00 – hikes!
4:30 – flagland (brooklyn)
5:00 – classy nudes
5:30 – fm campers
6:00 – night viking
6:30 – handwrit
7:00 – pam shaffer (los angeles)
7:30 – spirit kid (boston)
8:00 – oroborii (los angeles)
8:30 – tiger waves
9:00 – aloud (boston)
9:30 – black gum
10:00 – reverend glasseye

sunday 3.18
(http://www.facebook.com/events/225905224172684/)
2:00 – epulroch (houston)
2:45 – chris petkus
3:30 – lee dockery
4:15 – brent farris
5:00 – silent land time machine
5:45 – unmoor
6:30 – amasa gana
7:15 – vanessa rossetto
8:00 – lumens
8:45 – cornelius f. van stafrin III (chicago)

Yard Dog Art Gallery

Bloodshot Records Party
Friday, March 16
Noon – 6:30 pm
FREE!!!Waco Brothers & Paul Burch, JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound, Rosie Flores, Lydia Loveless, Wayne Hancock, Cory Branan, Deadstring Brother, Valerie June, Southeast Engine
The World Famous Yard Dog Party
Saturday, March 17
noon – 6:30 pm
FREE!!!Ian McLagan & The Bump Band, Jon Langford & Skull Orchard, Chuck Prophet, Garland Jeffreys, Ken Stringfellow, The Silos, Tender Mercies, Diego’s Umbrella

Leeann Atherton

Wed. March 14 at Maria’s Taco Xpress 12-9
Traveling Barn Dance presents
noon-Leeann Atherton
12:45 Lost & Nameless Orchestra
1:30 Karen Abrahams (waiting confirmation)
2:15-3:30 Open Mic!
3:45 Noelle Hampton and Andre Moran
4:30 Charlie Faye & Will Sexton
5:15 Tommy Womack
6pm Erik Larson & Peacemaker
6:45 Phoebe Hunt
7:30 Slim Richey’s Jitterbug Vipers (hopefully!)
8:15 Gina Chavez
SUNDAY MARCH 18th BARN DANCE at the BARN
2-10pm $ donation
2 Carper Family
2:45 Lost & Nameless Orchestra
3:30 Ghost Along the Brazos
4:15 Leeann Atherton’s Amazing Grace Gospel
5pm Ritzika (Norway)
5:45 Shelley King (waiting tie confirmation)
6:30 Erik Larson & Peacemaker
7:15 Marit Larsen (Norway)
8pm Bob Livingston
8:45 Duck Fight Goose (Shanghai, China)
9:30 The Please Please Me

 

 

John Conquest NotSXSW

<3.5.12>

 FRIDAY 9th

9.30 Black-Eyed Vermillion Bull McCabes10.30 Deadtown Bull McCabes11.30 Michael Holt & The Trophy 500 Bull McCabes SATURDAY 10th8pm Whiskey Wisetales Bull McCabes9pm Robert Allen Caldwell Bull McCabes10pm Ted Russell Kamp & Josh Davis Bull McCabes11pm Blasted Engines Bull McCabesmidnight The Howdies Bull McCabes1am The Dirty Charly Band Bull McCabesSUNDAY 11th8pm Charles Whittman & The Branch Davidians Bull McCabes9pm Robert Banta & The Dean Martins Bull McCabes10pm Hayden Camp & The Hoodoo Boys Bull McCabes

11pm Dave Insley’s Careless Smokers Bull McCabes

12am Ghosts Of Texas Bull McCabes

1am Mike & The Moonpies Bull McCabes

TUESDAY 13th

5pm Sally Allen w/Andrew Duplantis Authentic Smiles

6pm Dan Dyer & David Garza Authentic Smiles

7pm Charlie Faye & Will Sexton Authentic Smiles

8pm Ginger Leigh, Wendy Colonna, Rod Williams & George DeVore Authentic Smiles

8.20 Stefani Fix ArtZ

9pm Stefanie  Bettman & Luke Halprin ArtZ

Gurf Morlix Authentic Smiles

9.40 Quenby & The West Of Wayland Band ArtZ

 

WEDNESDAY 14th

11am Josh Buckley Dogwood/I

11.30 Deadman Dogwood/O

Lera Lynn Threadgills WHQ/S

noon Danielle French Amelia’s

Chip Robinson Dogwood/I

Dustin Welch Lucy’s

Leeann Atherton Maria’s

Ray Wylie Hubbard Threadgill’s WHQ

Transistordale Opa!

12.10 Steve Poltz Threadgills WHQ/S

12.30 BettySoo G&S/MR

James McMurtry Dogwood/O

12.40 Ray Wylie Hubbard Threadgills WHQ/S

12.45 Lost & Nameless Maria’s

1pm Lisa Morales Amelia’s

Brennen Leigh Lucy’s

Bugaboo Dogwood/I

HalleyAnna Opa!

1.30 Mo McMorrow & Richard Bowden G&S/MR

Jon Dee Graham Dogwood/I

The dBs Dogwood/O

Karen Abrahams Maria’s

Reckless Kelly Threadgills WHQ/S

2pm Hank & Shaidri Alrich Amelia’s

Henry Wagons Dogwood/I

The Better Halves Guero’s

Shovels & Rope Lucy’s

Reckless Kelly Opa!

2,15 Open Mike Maria’s

2.30 Linda McRae G&S/MR

Jon Dee Graham Dogwood/O

JT Nero & Allison Russell Guero’s

Wheeler Brothers Threadgills WHQ/S

3pm Mary Battiata Amelia’s

The Hobart Brothers & Lil’ Sis Hobart Dogwood/I

Colin Brooks Guero’s

Leo Rondeau Lucy’s

Open Mike Maria’s

Walt Wilkins Opa!

3.30 BettySoo G&S/MR

Ruthie Foster Dogwood/O

Emory Quin Threadgills WHQ/S

3.45 Noelle Hampton Maria’s

4pm Jim Patton & Sherry Brokus Amelia’s

Nels Andrews Gueros

Annie McCue Dogwood/I

Deadman Lucy’s

Happy Accidents Authentic Smiles

Jesse Dayton Opa!

4.30 Andy Friedman G&S/MR

Charlie Faye & Will Sexton Maria’s

K Phillips & The Concho Pearls Threadgills WHQ/S

5pm Michael Fracasso Guero’s

Miles Zuniga Dogwood/I

Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys Lucy’s

Jeremiah & The Red Eyes w/Lauren Austin Authentic Smiles

5.10 James McMurtry Threadgill’s WHQ

5.15 Tommy Womack Maria’s

5.30 The Far West G&S/MR

Nakia Dogwood/O

Phoebe Hunt Threadgills WHQ/S

Bianca DeLeon Coffee Bean

6pm Nathan Hamilton Guero’s

Shurman Dogwood/I

Erik Larson & Peacemaker Maria’s

Shelley King Authentic Smiles

T Jarrod Bonta & Special Guest Broken Spoke

6.20 Melissa Ludwig ArtZ

6.30 Grant Peeples G&S/MR

Thomas Dolby Dogwood/O

The Steel Drivers Threadgills WHQ/S

6.45 Phoebe Hunt Maria’s

7pm Beaver Nelson Guero’s

Louis ‘Cowboy’ Johnson & Andrew Hardin Evangeline

Steve Poltz Dogwood/I

Thunderchiefs Gingerman

Rachel Lee Welch ArtZ

Lera Lynn Opal Divine’s FH

Kevin & Dustin Welch Authentic Smiles

Beth Lee + Tim Angsten + Rick Busby + Joe Manuel, Lee Duffy & Marvin Dykhuis  + Bill and Louise Kirchen (times TBC) Mockingbird

7.30 Tommy Womack G&S/MR

American Aquarium Dogwood/O

Slim Richey’s Jitterbug Vipers Maria’s

Jason Eady & Cody Canada Threadgills WHQ/S

7.40 Ted Russell Kamp ArtZ

Andy Friedman Opal Divine’s FH

8pm Barbara K Continental Club Gallery

Matt The Electrician Gueros

Al Staehely Gingerman

Jay Nazz & George DeVore Authentic Smiles

Phoebe Hunt Opa!

8.15 Gina Chavez Maria’s

8.20 Granville Automatic ArtZ

Walt Wilkins Opal Divine’s FH

8.30 Lisa Morales G&S/MR

9pm Eve & The Exiles Gingerman

The Blackbirds Dogwood/O

Alvin Crow Ginny’s

George Ensle ArtZ

Peterson Brothers Authentic Smiles

Stefanie Fix Opa!

9,20 Shawn Nelson Opal Divine’s FH

9.30 The Deadlights w/Wyckham Porteous G&S/MR

9.40 Jess Klein ArtZ

10pm Freddie Steady 5 Gingerman

New Mystery Girl Whip In

Tameca Jones Authentic Smiles

Dave Insley Opa!

10.10 Anne McCue Opal Divine’s FH

10.30 HalleyAnna & The Tennessee Volunteers G&S/MR

10,50 The Bois d’Arcs Opal Divine’s FH

11pm Larry Lange & His Lonely Knights Gingerman

John Evans Band Opa!

11.30 Granville Automatic G&S/MR

11.40 Somebody’s Darling Opal Divine’s FH

12.20 Patterson Barrett Opal Divine’s FH

THURSDAY March 15th

11am Matt Harlan G&S/Bar

11.10 Chris Smither Threadgills WHQ/S

11.40 Marvin Etzioni Threadgills WHQ/S

noon Chip Taylor G&S/Bar

Tommy Womack Amelia’s

Elizabeth McQueen meets Brothers Lazeroff Jovita’s/I

Sugar + The Hi-Lows Lucy’s

Shurman Opa!

12.10 Kalen Nash Threadgills WHQ/S

12.30 Lydia Loveless Jovita’s/O

12.40 Max Gomez Threadgills WHQ/S

1pm Chris Smither G&S/Bar

Stefanie Fix G&S/MR

Hank & Shaidri Alrich Amelia’s

Churchwood Dog & Duck

Chuck Mead Jovita’s/I

Marshall Hood & His Cousin Lucy’s

Glenna Bell Opa!

1.20 Jenny Reynolds G&S/MR

1.30 The Mastersons Threadgills WHQ/S

Wussy Jovita’s/O

1.40 Brian Kalinec G&S/MR

2pm Joy Kills Sorrow G&S/Bar

Amanda Pearcy Amelia’s

Melissa Greener G&S/MR

Carrie Rodriguez Jovita’s/I

The Nervebreakers Dog & Duck

Peter Case Lucy’s

Marcia Ball Opa!

2.30 Jill Jack G&S/MR

Meagan Tubb Rebels

Buxton Threadgills WHQ/S

Water Liars Jovita’s/O

3pm Sweetback Sisters G&S/Bar

Mary Battiata G&S/MR

Louis Johnson Amelia’s

John Doe Jovita’s/I

Gay Sportscasters Dog & Duck

Tyler Bryant & The Shakedown Lucy’s

Chuck Mead Opa!

3.30 Jeff Talmadge G&S/MR

No Dry County Rebels

Ponderosa Threadgills WHQ/S

Brown Bird Jovita’s/O

4pm Eric Taylor & Amy Speace G&S/Bar

Michael Fracasso G&S/MR

Janine Wilson Amelia’s

Hank & Shaidri Alrich Giddy Ups

El Pathos Dog & Duck

Dave Madden Authentic Smiles

Liars & Saints Lucy’s

William Elliott Whitmore Jovita’s/I

James Intveld Opa!

4.30 Jim Patton & Sherry Brokus G&S/MR

Wild Moccasins Threadgills WHQ/S

Sleepy Kitty Jovita’s/O

4.45 Folk Family Revival Rebels

5pm Andy Friedman G&S/Bar

John Fullbright G&S/MR

Arty Hill & Beth Chrisman Amelia’s

Jon Byrd Giddy Ups

Bonaparte Dog & Duck

Otis Gibbs Lucy’s

Runaway Dorothy Authentic Smiles

Marianne Dissard Jovita’s/I

5.30 Rod Picott G&S/MR

White Violet Threadgills WHQ/S

The Figgs Jovita’s/O

5.50 John Evans Band Rebels

6pm Dayna Kurtz G&S/Bar

David Olney Giddy Ups

Walt Wilkins G&S/MR

Alan Haynes Ginny’s

Piñata Protest Dog & Duck

Shannon McNally Authentic Smiles

Bianca DeLeon Thrice

6.20 Susan Herndon ArtZ

6.30 Grant Peeples G&S/MR

Sweetback Sisters Threadgills WHQ/S

7pm Eric Taylor G&S/Bar

The Far West Giddy Ups

Matt Harlan G&S/MR

Heartless Bastards Dog & Duck

Jeff Whitehead Rebels

Jami Lunde ArtZ

Sheridan & The Breakers Authentic Smiles

7.30 Bill Passalacqua G&S/MR

The Damn Quails Threadgills WHQ/S

7.40 Jenny Reynolds ArtZ

8pm Arty Hill & The Pearl Dusters G&S/Bar

Jason Arnold & The Stepsiders Giddy Ups

Vanessa Lively G&S/MR

The Daliens Baker St Pub

Ryan McBride & The Groomsmen Rebels

Suzanna Choffel Authentic Smiles

Hobson SMith Opa!

8.20 Danny Britt & Marvin Dykhuis ArtZ

8.30 Tiffani Ginn G&S/MR

9pm David Olney G&S/Bar

Will T Massey G&S/MR

Amanda Pearcy Giddy Ups

Hank & Shaidri Alrich ArtZ

James Intveld Ginny’s

Glen Collins Baker St Pub

Texas Renegade Rebels

The Iguanas Authentic Smiles

Jeff Griffith Opa!

9.30 Craig Marshall G&S/MR

9.45 SONiA ArtZ

10pm Rick Broussard’s Two Hoots & A Holler G&S/Bar

Joe Fletcher & The Wrong Reasons G&S/MR

Roy Heinrich & The Pickups Giddy Ups

Hot Club Of Cowtown Baker St Pub

Zack Walther Rebels

Mick Cruz Opa!

10.30 Granville Automatic Opa!

11pm John Fullbright G&S/MR

Freedy Johnston, Susan Cowsill & Russ Broussard G&S/Bar

Mike Stinson Giddy Ups

Lauren Ellis Baker St Pub

Ted Russell Kamp w/Granville Automatic Opa!

midnight Will T Massey & The Truett Band G&S/Bar

Arty Hill & The Pearl Dusters Giddy Ups

Derral Gleason Trio Baker St Pub

1am Bill Kirchen Giddy Ups

The Deadlights w/Wyckham Porteous G&S/Bar

FRIDAY 16th

11.30 Ruthie Foster Threadgills WHQ/S

noon Cass Brostad G&S/Bar

Mary Battiata Amelia’s

HalleyAnna Finlay & Ashley Monical Giddy Ups

Bianca DeLeon Opal Divine’s PF

Andria Miguez Guero’s

Trixie & Lucius Opal Divine’s FH

The Bellfuries Lucy’s

12.15 Southeast Engine Yard Dog

12.30 Linda McRae G&S/MR

Chris Crump Guero’s

Joy Kills Sorrow Threadgills WHQ/S

Guitar Pull w/Rosie Flores, Glenna Bell, Carrie Rodriguez & Bonnie Bishop Opa!

12.45 Monica Da Silva Opal Divine’s PF

12.55 Valerie June Yard Dog

1pm Carper Family G&S/Bar

Beth Lee Amelia’s

New Mystery Girl Giddy Ups

Chuck’s Wagon Opal Divine’s FH

John Fullbright Lucy’s

1.15 Dave Ransom Guero’s

1.30 Bianca DeLeon G&S/MR

Brigitte London Opal Divine’s PF

Hobart Brothers & Lil’ Sis Hobart Threadgills WHQ/S

1.35 Deadstring Brothers Yard Dog

1.45 Jason Spencer Guero’s

2pm Susan Cowsill G&S/Bar

Cass Brostad Amelia’s

Janine Wilson Giddy Ups

Pat Todd & The Rank Outsiders Opal Divine’s FH

Patrolled By Radar Lucy’s

Danny Britt NeWorlDeli

Charlie Faye Opa!

2.15 Bonny Holmes Opal Divine’s PF

Maggie Bjorklund Yard Dog

2.30 Shelley King G&S/MR

Cody Beebe & The Crooks Guero’s

Beth Wood NeWorlDeli

Nakia Threadgills WHQ/S

2.55 Cory Branan Yard Dog

3pm Mary Battiata G&S/Bar

Lorrie Singer G&S/MR

HalleyAnna Finlay & Ashley Monical Amelia’s

Karen Collins & The Backroads Band Giddy Ups

Carrie Ann Carroll Opal Divine’s PF

Filthy Still Opal Divine’s FH

The Hobarts w/Lil’ Sis Hobart Lucy’s

George Ensle NeWorlDeli

Folk Family Revival Opa!

3.15 Brice Woodall Guero’s

3.30 Louise Kirchen G&S/MR

Owen Temple NeWorlDeli

Shurman Threadgills WHQ/S

3.35 Lydia Loveless Yard Dog

3.45 Robin Wiley Opal Divine’s PF

4pm Jo Carol Pierce G&S/Bar

Karen Abrahams G&S/MR

Bianca DeLeon Amelia’s

Penny Jo Pullus Giddy Ups

The Poor Kings Guero’s

Calamity Cubes Opal Divine’s FH

Jeff Talmadge NeWorlDeli

Carolyn Wonderland Opa!

4.15 Rosie Flores Yard Dog

4.30 Amanda Pearcy G&S/MR

Kim Monroe Opal Divine’s PF

The Flyin’ A’s NeWorlDeli

Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis Threadgills WHQ/S

4.45 Tody Castillo Guero’s

4.55 JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound Yard Dog

5pm Amy Speace G&S/Bar

Brooklyn James G&S/MR

Melissa Greener Amelia’s

Romi Mayes Giddy Ups

Stevie Tombstone Opal Divine’s FH

Noel McKay NeWorlDeli

Beaver Nelson Lucy’s

5.15 Janine Wilson Opal Divine’s PF

5.30 Kathy Niemeyer G&S/MR

Brant Croucher Guero’s

Jim Patton & Sherry Brokus NeWorlDeli

Sons Of Fathers Threadgills WHQ/S

5.35 Waco Brothers & Paul Burch Yard Dog

6pm Lydia Loveless G&S/Bar

Julieann Banks G&S/MR

Mary Battiata Giddy Ups

Greezy Wheels Opal Divine’s PF

T Tex Edwards Opal Divine’s FH

John Cronin NeWorlDeli

6.15 Petesimple Guero’s

RJ Cowdery NeWorlDeli

6.30 Leeann Atherton G&S/MR

6.30 Matt Harlan NeWorlDeli

Defibulators Threadgills WHQ/S

7pm Robyn Ludwick G&S/Bar

Leti de la Vega G&S/MR

Ruthie & The Wranglers Giddy Ups

Penny Jo Pullus Opal Divine’s PF

Dan Dyer Guero’s

Alvaro y Su Amigos Opal Divine’s FH

Tom Begich ArtZ

Patterson Barrett NeWorlDeli

Texas Lady Bugs Opa!

7.30 Terri Hendrix G&S/MR

Jill Jack NeWorlDeli

Tokyo Rosenthal Threadgill’s WHQ/S

7.40 Victoria Celestine ArtZ

7.45 Matt Harlan Guero’s

8pm New Mystery Girl G&S/Bar

Miss Leslie & Her Juke Jointers Giddy Ups

Emily Grace Berry Jax

Lissa Hattersley & Trip Trio Opal Divine’s PF

De Los Muertos Opal Divine’s FH

Jimmy Lloyd Baker St Pub

Ken Gaines NeWorlDeli

Brian Molnar Opa!

8.20 The Studebakers ArtZ

8.30 Lisa Morales G&S/MR

Orange is in Guero’s

Joel McCall NeWorlDeli

8.45 Sideshow Five Baker St Pub

9pm Dayna Kurtz G&S/Bar

Teri Joyce & The Tagalongs Giddy Ups

Mike Stinson Ginny’s

Twilight Hotel Opal Divine’s PF

Freddie Steady 5 Jax

Snowbyrd Opal Divine’s FH

Byrd & Street NeWorlDeli

Doug & Telisha Williams ArtZ

9.15 Edmund Evans Guero’s

9.30 Shaidri Alrich G&S/MR

Amanda Shires & Rod Picott Westwood Country Club

Mark Viator & Susan Maxey NeWorlDeli

9.40 The Flyin’ A’s ArtZ

10pm Mare Wakefield G&S/Bar

Bianca DeLeon Giddy Ups

Bill Kirchen Evangeline

Shelley King & Floramay Holliday Opal Divine’s PF

Jigsaw Seen Jax

Masters Of Love Opal Divine’s FH

Raven & The Blackbirds Baker St Pub

Sons Of Fathers Opa!

10.30 Beth Lee G&S/MR

11pm Christy Hays G&S/Bar

Cass Brostad Giddy Ups

Linda McRae Opal Divine’s PF

The Krayolas Opal Divine’s FH

Chase Hamblin Jax

Them Duquianes Baker St Pub

11.30 Amanda Pearcy Band G&S/MR

midnight Barbara K G&S/Bar

Ruby Dee & The Snakehandlers Giddy Ups

Mitch Webb & The Swindles w/Juanito Castillo Opal Divine’s FH

Treachery Of Others Baker St Pub

12.30 Roy Heinrich & The Pickups G&S/MR

1am Los #3 Dinners Opal Divine’s FH

SATURDAY 17th

11.30 The dBs Threadgill’s WHQ/S

noon Carper Family G&S/Bar

The Flying Armadillos Giddy Ups

Teresa Neal Amelia’s

Jim Stringer & The AM Band Calahan’s General Store

Joe ‘King’ Carrasco & The Crowns Threadgill’s WHQ

Mariah McManus Lucy’s

Loves It! Highball

Suzanna Choffel Love

Deano & The Purvs Jovita’s/I

Matt Harlan Opa!

12.10 John Fullbright Threadgill’s WHQ/S

12.30 Mandy Mercier G&S/MR

Jump Starts Jovita’s/O

12.35 Mother Banjo Zax

12.40 Mike Farris Threadgill’s WHQ/S

12.45 Gumbo Ce Soir Highball

12.50 Jimmy Pizzitola Opa!

1pm Rod Picott G&S/Bar

Mark Viator & Susan Maxey Amelia’s

Karen Collins & The Backroads Band Giddy Ups

Emily Grace Berry Antone’s RS

Farewell Drifters Threadgill’s WHQ

Ramsay Midwood Lucy’s

Chuck Prophet Jovita’s/I

1.10 Andra Suchy Zax

Cory Branan Threadgill’s WHQ/S

1.30 Teresa Neal G&S/MR

Phil Lee Tom’s Tabooley

Amanda Cevallos Highball

Joe Pug Jovita’s/O

1.45 Sugar & The Hi-Lows Opa!

1.49 Henry Wagons Threadgill’s WHQ/S

1.45 Kevin Welch Zax

2pm Janine Wilson G&S/Bar

Mitch Webb & Joe Reyes Amelia’s

Texas Sapphires Giddy Ups

Al Staehely Antone’s RS

The Dunwells Threadgill’s WHQ

Randy Weeks Lucy’s

Waco Brothers Jovita’s/I

2.15 The Governors Highball

2.25 Sam Baker Zax

2.30 Will T Massey & The Truett Band G&S/MR

Lydia Loveless Threadgill’s WHQ/S

Dayna Kurtz Love On The Lawn

Galaxy Express Tom’s Tabooley

Kentucky Knife Fight Jovita’s/O

3pm Eric Hisaw G&S/Bar

Bill Passalaqua Amelia’s

Libbi Bosworth Giddy Ups

Eve & The Exiles Antone’s RS

Anais Mitchell Threadgill’s WHQ

Wayne Kramer & English Teeth Lucy’s

Leo Rondeau Highball

Carrie Elkin Zax

JC Brooks & The Uptwon Sound Jovita’s/I

Chip Taylor Opa!

3.30 Hank & Shaidri Alrich G&S/MR

Joe Pug Threadgill’s WHQ

Chase Hamblin Tom’s Tabooley

Sugar & The Hi-Kos Threadgill’s WHQ/S

Gloassary Jovita’s/O

3.35 Danny Schmidt Zax

3.45 Mike & The Moonpies Highball

4pm New Mystery Girl G&S/Bar

Dayna Kurtz Amelia’s

Teri Joyce & The Tagalongs Giddy Ups

John Fullbright Threadgill’s WHQ

The Ugly Beats Antone’s RS

The Preservation Lucy’s

Nick Costa Jovita’s/I

The Derailers Opa!

4.10 Shooter Jennings Threadgill’s WHQ/S

4.15 Jimmy LaFave Zax

4.30 Amanda Shires G&S/MR

Anthony da Costa, Raina Rose & John Elliott Threadgill’s 98888WHQ

Jigsaw Seen Tom’s Tabooley

The Doolins Highball

Crooked Fingers Jovita’s/O

4.40 Mike Stinson Threadgill’s WHQ/S

5pm Romi Mayes G&S/Bar

Paul Metsa Amelia’s

JP Harris & The Tough Choices Giddy Ups

Barbara K Continental Club Gallery

Freddie Steady 5 Antone’s RS

Shinyribs Lucy’s

The Pines Zax

Nikki Lane Jovita’s/I

5:15 Head For The Hills Threadgill’s WHQ

The Carper Family Highball

5.30 Andy Friedman G&S/MR

Peter Case & Paul Collins Tom’s Tabooley

Scott Angle & Cold Cold Hearts Ginny’s

Elliott, Rose, Da Costa Threadgill’s WHQ/S

Blind Eyes Jovita’s/O

6pm Mitch Webb & The Swindles G&S/Bar

Stone River Boys Giddy Ups

Rick Broussard’s Two Hoots & A Holler Antone’s RS

Diego’s Umbrella Threadgill’s WHQ

Roger Wallace Highball

6.10 Connor Christian Threadgill’s WHQ/S

6.20 Phoebe Hunt ArtZ

6.30 Blaze Foley: Duct Tape Messiah + Gurf Morlix G&S/MR

Larry Lange & His Lonely Knights Tom’s Tabooley

6.40 Suzanna Choffel Threadgill’s WHQ/S

6.45 Jim Stringer & The AM Band

7pm Jon Byrd G&S/Bar

Mike Stinson Giddy Ups

Elizabeth Wills ArtZ

The Far West Jovita’s

7.30 JWW & The Prospectors Highball

7.30 Midnight River Choir Threadgill’s WHQ/S

7.40 Sarah Elizabeth Campbell ArtZ

8pm T Jarrod Bonta & The AM Band G&S/Bar

Cass Brostadt Giddy Ups

Lincoln Durham Opa!

8.15 Teri Joyce & The Tagalongs Highball

8.20 Roberta Morales ArtZ

9pm Grant Peeples G&S/MR

Jon Byrd Giddy Ups

Rick Broussard’s Two Hoots & A Holler

The Paper Moon Shiners ArtZ

The Dean Martins Highball

JP Harris & The Tough Choices S Austin Brewery

Tom Gilliam Opa!

9.40 Albert & Gage ArtZ

10pm Michael Fracasso G&S/MR

Jason Arnold & The Stepsiders G&S/Bar

Beth Lee Giddy Ups

Horse Opera Highball

Stephanie Urbina Jones Opa!

11pm John Fullbright G&S/MR

Paul Metsa G&S/Bar

Billy Eli Band Giddy Ups

Brennen Leigh Highball

Jace N’ Lee Opa!

midnight Tokyo Rosenthal G&S/MR

Miss Leslie & Her Juke Jointers G&S/Bar

Joe Fletcher & The Wrong Reasons Giddy Ups

1am Mare Wakefield G&S/MR

 

SUNDAY March 18th

noon Granville Automatic G&S/Bar

Dr Vodka & OJ Giddy Ups

Alexis Marceaux & The Samurai Lucy’s

Leeann Atherton’s Amazing Grace Gospel Maria’s

1pm Bob Livingston G&S/Bar

Jackie Broz Farmer Giddy Ups

1.30 Teri Joyce & The Tagalongs G&S/MR

2pm Emily Grace Berry G&S/Bar

Dewey Lyon Giddy Ups

The Flyin’ A’s Antone’s RS

Li’l Cap’n Travis Lucy’s

Carper Family Leeann’s

2.30 Hank & Shaidri Alrich G&S/MR

2.40 Bianca DeLeon Antone’s RS

2.45 Lost & Nameless Orchestra Leeann’s

3pm Patterson Barrett G&S/Bar

Patty Finney Giddy Ups

Mike & The Moonpies Lucy’s

3.20 John Inmon Antone’s RS

3.30 Mare Wakefield G&S/MR

Ghosts Along The Brazos Leeann’s

4pm Chase Hamblin G&S/Bar

Jon Emery Antone’s RS

Lisa Morales Whip In

Eric Hisaw Whip In

Romi Mayes Trophy’s

George Knaak Giddy Ups

Dale Watson Ginny’s

Leatherbag Lucy’s

4.15 Leeann Atherton’s Amazing Grace Leeann’s

4.30 Jon Byrd G&S/MR

4.40 HalleyAnna Antone’s RS

5pm Phil Lee G&S/Bar

Bob Appel Giddy Ups

Kevin & Dustin Welch Lucy’s

Ritzika Leeann’s

5.20 Tony Airoldi Antone’s RS

5.30 Mo McMorrow & Richard Bowden G&S/MR

5.45 Shelley King Leeann’s

6pm Al Staehely & The Explosives G&S/Bar

Biscuit Grabbers Giddy Ups

Mitch Webb & The Swindles Guero’s

6.30 Romi Mayes G&S/MR

Erik Larson & Peacemaker Leeann’s

7pm Jigsaw Seen G&S/Bar

Blues Posse Giddy Ups

7.15 Marit Larsen Leeann’s

7.30 The Far West G&S/MR

8pm Freddie Steady 5 G&S/Bar

Lost John Casner Giddy Ups

Bob Livingstone Leeann’s

8.30 Karen Collins & The Backroads Band G&S/MR

James Intveld Ginny’s

8.45 Duck Fight Goose Leeann’s

9pm Larry Lange & His Lonely Knights G&S/Bar

The Redneck Boys Giddy Ups

9.30 JP Harris & The Tough Choices G&S/MR

Slippery Room Leeann’s

10pm Paul Metsa G&S/Bar

Roadhouse Rockers Giddy Ups

10.30 Tokyo Rosenthal G&S/MR

John Conquest
3rd Coast Music
7609 Islander Dr
Austin TX 78749

512/712-5574
www.3rdcoastmusic.com
www.tcmnradio.com/far

“Online reviews of your album don’t count.” The Rock Bible

 

 

Categories: Uncategorized
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.